Skip to content

Funny Quote by Pete Holmes

“When people were telling me 'God is watching you'...” quote by Pete Holmes
Download Open image
“When people were telling me 'God is watching you'...”

Pete Holmes

About This Quote

Source Stand‑up Comedy: Pete Holmes Live, 2015

The warning that a higher power watches can feel oppressive, yet it also invites personal accountability and humility.

In simple terms: Feeling watched can push you to act responsibly.

Key Takeaway

Embrace accountability, not fear.

Themes

responsibility humility faith self‑awareness

Mood

reflective thoughtful

Type

humorous philosophical

When to use this quote

  • personal decisions
  • ethical dilemmas
  • public behavior
  • spiritual reflection

Key Concepts

theism psychology social pressure

Questions to Reflect On

  • How does belief in being observed shape your choices?
  • Do you feel more honest when you think you're watched?
A Different Perspective

It may cause anxiety or fatalism if taken literally.

4.1 out of 5 (10 ratings)

More by Pete Holmes

Explore all 108 Pete Holmes quotes

More Funny quotes

Browse all 39,906 Funny quotes