Skip to content

Comedy Quote by Jennifer Coolidge

“Standup is just dirtier, a far more risque kind of thing.” quote by Jennifer Coolidge
Download Open image
“Standup is just dirtier, a far more risque kind of thing.”

Jennifer Coolidge

About This Quote

Source Interview: The Jennifer Coolidge Podcast, 2022

Comedy can be raw and provocative, pushing boundaries beyond polite norms

In simple terms: Comedy is raw and provocative

Key Takeaway

Accept humor’s edge while respecting limits

Themes

humor risk authenticity

Mood

playful edgy

Type

entertainment cultural

When to use this quote

  • stand‑up performance
  • social commentary
  • creative expression

Key Concepts

provocative comedy cultural taboos

Questions to Reflect On

  • When does humor cross the line?
  • How can edginess enhance truth?
A Different Perspective

Risk of alienating audiences if too extreme

2.9 out of 5 (8 ratings)

More by Jennifer Coolidge

Explore all 117 Jennifer Coolidge quotes

More Comedy quotes

Browse all 19,795 Comedy quotes