Skip to content
Portrait of Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

(1962) Stand-up Comedian Canada

279 quotes in 1127 categories

Jim Carrey is a stand-up comedian from Canada, best known for Memoirs and Misinformation.

Quick Facts About Jim Carrey

Born
January 17, 1962
Nationality
Canada
Profession
Stand-up Comedian
Notable works
Memoirs and Misinformation
Spouse
Lauren Holly

About Jim Carrey

James Eugene Carrey is a Canadian and American actor and comedian. Known primarily for his energetic slapstick performances, he is regarded as one of the most prominent comedic actors of his generation. He has received two Golden Globe Awards, in addition to nominations for BAFTA Awards and Screen Actors Guild Awards.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

MTV Movie Award for Best Comedic Performance Golden Globe Awards MTV Movie Award for Best Breakthrough Performance MTV Movie Award for Best Villain MTV Movie Award for Best Male Performance Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres MTV Movie Award for Best Kiss Ordre des Arts et des Lettres
Show 1 more awards
Canada's Walk of Fame

Quotes by Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey by topic