Skip to content
Portrait of Mae West

Mae West

(1893–1980) Television Actor United States

271 quotes in 707 categories

Mae West was a television actor from the United States, best known for Three Plays by Mae West.

Quick Facts About Mae West

Born
August 17, 1893
Died
November 22, 1980
Nationality
United States
Profession
Television Actor
Notable works
Three Plays by Mae West
Spouse
Guido Deiro

About Mae West

Mary Jane "Mae" West was an American actress, singer, comedian, screenwriter, and playwright whose career spanned more than seven decades. Recognized as a prominent sex symbol of her time, she was known for portraying sexually confident characters and for her use of double entendres, often delivering her lines in a distinctive contralto voice. West began performing in vaudeville and on stage in New York City before moving on to film in Los Angeles.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

star on Hollywood Walk of Fame

Quotes by Mae West · Page 8

Mae West by topic