Skip to content
Portrait of Ellen Bass

Ellen Bass

(1947) Poet United States

34 quotes in 197 categories

Ellen Bass is a poet from the United States, best known for The Courage to Heal.

Quick Facts About Ellen Bass

Born
June 16, 1947
Nationality
United States
Profession
Poet
Notable works
The Courage to Heal

About Ellen Bass

Ellen Bass is an American poet and author. She has won three Pushcart Prizes and a Lambda Literary Award for her 2002 book Mules of Love. She co-authored the 1991 book The Courage to Heal about recovery from child sexual abuse. She received a fellowship from the National Endowment for the Arts in 2014 and was elected chancellor of the Academy of American Poets in 2017. Bass taught poetry at Pacific University and has founded poetry programs for people in prison.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Lambda Literary Award Guggenheim Fellowship

Quotes by Ellen Bass

Ellen Bass by topic