Skip to content

Hung Quote by Gordon Downie

“If Jesus was hung, would we pray to a rope?” quote by Gordon Downie
Download Open image
“If Jesus was hung, would we pray to a rope?”

Gordon Downie

About This Quote

Source Song: “Gordon Downie – The Gospel According to the Men” (hypothetical)

Questioning the efficacy of worship when its object is flawed or powerless.

In simple terms: If the focus is on a weak symbol, prayer seems absurd.

Key Takeaway

Examine what you truly trust.

Themes

faith skepticism symbolism

Mood

conflicted inquisitive

Type

philosophical provocative

When to use this quote

  • personal crisis
  • religious doubt
  • seeking meaning

Key Concepts

theology existential doubt

Questions to Reflect On

  • What do you truly rely on for comfort?
  • How does symbol choice affect spiritual practice?
A Different Perspective

If belief is misplaced, it may cause disillusionment.

3.2 out of 5 (9 ratings)

More by Gordon Downie

Explore all 5 Gordon Downie quotes

More Hung quotes

Browse all 795 Hung quotes