Skip to content
Portrait of John Updike

John Updike

(1932–2009) Journalist United States

592 quotes in 2621 categories

John Updike was a journalist from the United States, best known for Rabbit, Run.

Quick Facts About John Updike

Born
March 18, 1932
Died
January 27, 2009
Nationality
United States
Profession
Journalist
Notable works
Rabbit, Run
Known for
The Witches of Eastwick
Spouse
Martha Ruggles Bernhard

About John Updike

John Hoyer Updike was an American novelist, poet, short-story writer, art critic, and literary critic. One of only four writers to win the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction more than once, Updike published more than twenty novels, more than a dozen short-story collections, as well as poetry, art and literary criticism and children's books during his career.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

O. Henry Award National Book Award Pulitzer Prize for Fiction PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction William Dean Howells Medal of the American Academy of Arts and Letters National Book Award for Fiction Ambassador Book Award Bowdoin prize
Show 17 more awards
PEN/Malamud Award Guggenheim Fellowship National Humanities Medal National Medal of Arts Rea Award for the Short Story Common Wealth Award of Distinguished Service Golden Rose Award Helmerich Award Prix Laure Bataillon Jefferson Lecture St. Louis Literary Award Commandeur des Arts et des Lettres Carl Sandburg Literary Award honorary doctor of Harvard University National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction National Book Critics Circle Award in Criticism Amateur Cartoonist Extraordinary Award

Quotes by John Updike

John Updike by topic