Skip to content
Portrait of Francis Collins

Francis Collins

(1950) Geneticist United States

102 quotes in 917 categories

Francis Collins is a geneticist from the United States.

Quick Facts About Francis Collins

Born
April 14, 1950
Nationality
United States
Profession
Geneticist

About Francis Collins

Francis Sellers Collins is an American physician-scientist who discovered the genes associated with a number of diseases and led the Human Genome Project. He served as director of the National Institutes of Health (NIH) in Bethesda, Maryland, from 17 August 2009 to 19 December 2021, serving under three presidents. Collins announced his retirement publicly from the NIH on March 1, 2025, after 32 years of service.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Nevada Medal Biotechnology Heritage Award Philip Hauge Abelson Prize Mendel Medal honorary doctor of the University of Miami George M. Kober Medal George M. Kober Lectureship Presidential Medal of Freedom
Show 16 more awards
Templeton Prize National Medal of Science Canada Gairdner International Award Dickson Prize in Medicine AMA Scientific Achievement Award Stanley J. Korsmeyer Award Albany Medical Center Prize Princess of Asturias Award for Technical and Scientific Research ASHG Lifetime Achievement Award Arthur S. Flemming Award E. Mead Johnson Award North Carolina Award Clarivate Citation Laureates Warren Alpert Foundation Prize Wilbur Cross Medal Foreign Member of the Royal Society

Quotes by Francis Collins · Page 3

Francis Collins by topic