Skip to content

Fats Quote by Beau Brummell

“Who's your fat friend ?” quote by Beau Brummell
Download Open image
“Who's your fat friend ?”

Beau Brummell

About This Quote

Source Anecdote: 19th‑century fashion commentary, attributed to Beau Brummell, 1820s

A provocative question about social status and body image

In simple terms: Questioning social labels about weight

Key Takeaway

Challenge superficial judgments

Themes

social critique body image humor

Mood

witty provocative

Type

satire social commentary

When to use this quote

  • social media
  • fashion industry
  • friendship
  • self‑esteem

Key Concepts

identity stereotypes

Questions to Reflect On

  • What assumptions do we make about “fat” friends?
  • How can humor address body positivity?
A Different Perspective

May offend or alienate some audiences

2.7 out of 5 (5 ratings)

More by Beau Brummell

Explore all 7 Beau Brummell quotes

More Fats quotes

Browse all 1,553 Fats quotes