Skip to content
Portrait of Evo Morales

Evo Morales

(1959) Politician Bolivia

109 quotes in 688 categories

Evo Morales is a politician from Bolivia.

Quick Facts About Evo Morales

Born
October 26, 1959
Nationality
Bolivia
Profession
Politician

About Evo Morales

Juan Evo Morales Ayma is a Bolivian politician, trade union organizer, and former cocalero who served as the 65th president of Bolivia from 2006 to 2019. He is widely regarded as the country's first president to come from its Indigenous Bolivian population. Ideologically a socialist, he led the Movement for Socialism (MAS) party from 1998 to 2024.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Al-Gaddafi International Prize for Human Rights Order of José Martí Order of the Liberator Q3885462 Llaves de la Ciudad de Mexico Order of Augusto César Sandino Grand Officer of the Order of the Condor of the Andes Golden Key of Madrid
Show 4 more awards
honorary doctor of the Renmin University of China Distinguished Guest of Mexico City Grand Cross with Collar of the Order of the Sun of Peru honorary doctor of the University of Pau

Quotes by Evo Morales

Evo Morales by topic