Skip to content

Child Quote by Woody Harrelson

“A grownup is a child with layers on.” quote by Woody Harrelson
Download Open image
“A grownup is a child with layers on.”

Woody Harrelson

About This Quote

Source Interview: Woody Harrelson on personal growth, 2018

Adults retain childlike curiosity and vulnerability beneath adult responsibilities and social masks.

In simple terms: Adults are layered children.

Key Takeaway

Recognize and nurture inner child.

Themes

identity growth psychology

Mood

reflective playful

Type

philosophical inspirational

When to use this quote

  • parenting
  • therapy
  • creative work
  • team building
  • personal reflection

Key Concepts

self-awareness developmental stages emotional intelligence

Questions to Reflect On

  • What layers of your inner child influence your decisions?
  • How can you balance maturity with childlike wonder?
A Different Perspective

Adult responsibilities can suppress authenticity.

3.6 out of 5 (9 ratings)

More by Woody Harrelson

Explore all 121 Woody Harrelson quotes

More Child quotes

Browse all 10,702 Child quotes