Skip to content
Portrait of Sara Teasdale

Sara Teasdale

(1884–1933) Poet United States

170 quotes in 626 categories

Sara Teasdale was a poet from the United States, best known for Flame and shadow.

Quick Facts About Sara Teasdale

Born
August 8, 1884
Died
January 29, 1933
Nationality
United States
Profession
Poet
Notable works
Flame and shadow
Spouse
Ernst B. Filsinger

About Sara Teasdale

Sara Trevor Teasdale was an American lyric poet. She was born in St. Louis, Missouri, and used the name Filsinger after her 1914 marriage. In 1918, she won a Pulitzer Prize for her 1917 poetry collection Love Songs.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Pulitzer Prize for Poetry

Quotes by Sara Teasdale

Sara Teasdale by topic