Skip to content
Portrait of Peter Matthiessen

Peter Matthiessen

(1927–2014) Novelist United States

99 quotes in 551 categories

Peter Matthiessen praises Alec Wilkinson’s spare and clear writing style. He describes dark figures beneath a river’s load, the stillness of landscapes that seep into him, and the way light fills a scene. He also reflects on the American frontier, the growth of capitalism, and how pollution hides the night sky.

Rate this collection: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ No ratings yet

Peter Matthiessen was a novelist from the United States, best known for North American Indians.

Quick Facts About Peter Matthiessen

Born
May 22, 1927
Died
April 5, 2014
Nationality
United States
Profession
Novelist
Notable works
North American Indians
Known for
The Snow Leopard
Spouse
Patricia Southgate

About Peter Matthiessen

He co‑founded The Paris Review, is the only writer to win the National Book Award in both nonfiction and fiction, and was a prominent environmental activist.

Awards & Honors

National Book Award John Burroughs Medal William Dean Howells Medal of the American Academy of Arts and Letters National Book Award for Nonfiction Heinz Award Helmerich Award Society of American Historians Prize for Historical Fiction

Quotes by Peter Matthiessen

Peter Matthiessen by topic