Skip to content
Portrait of Mike Figgis

Mike Figgis

(1948) Actor United Kingdom

31 quotes in 185 categories

Mike Figgis is an actor from the United Kingdom, best known for Digital Filmmaking.

Quick Facts About Mike Figgis

Born
February 28, 1948
Nationality
United Kingdom
Profession
Actor
Notable works
Digital Filmmaking

About Mike Figgis

Michael Figgis is an English filmmaker, screenwriter, and composer. He received Academy Award nominations for Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay for his 1995 film Leaving Las Vegas. His other notable works include the thrillers Stormy Monday (1988), Internal Affairs (1990), Liebestraum (1993), and Cold Creek Manor (2003); the experimental film Timecode (2000), and several documentaries.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Independent Spirit Award for Best Director Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award for Best Director

Quotes by Mike Figgis

Mike Figgis by topic