Skip to content
Portrait of Michael Bloomberg

Michael Bloomberg

(1942) Bank Manager United States

259 quotes in 1283 categories

Michael Bloomberg is a bank manager from the United States, best known for Climate of hope.

Quick Facts About Michael Bloomberg

Born
February 14, 1942
Nationality
United States
Profession
Bank Manager
Notable works
Climate of hope
Spouse
Susan Brown

About Michael Bloomberg

Michael Rubens Bloomberg is an American businessman and politician. He is the majority owner and co-founder of Bloomberg L.P., and was its CEO from 1981 to 2001, and again from 2014 to 2023. He served as the 109th mayor of New York City from 2002 to 2013. He was a lifelong Democrat until 2001, when he switched to the Republican Party to run for mayor, and later becoming an Independent in 2007. Bloomberg is the most recent mayor of New York City to serve as a Republican or Independent. In 2018, he rejoined the Democratic Party, after which he ran an unsuccessful campaign for the 2020 Democratic nomination for president of the United States. Bloomberg is a centibillionaire, worth $109.4 billion as of March 2026, making him the 18th richest person in the world.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Presidential Medal of Freedom Lasker-Bloomberg Public Service Award Eagle Scout Genesis Prize Henry A. Kissinger Prize Carnegie Medal of Philanthropy Horatio Alger Award honorary doctor of Harvard University
Show 11 more awards
Honorary doctor of the Tufts University Fellow of the New York Academy of Medicine honorary doctorate of Technion honorary doctor of the University of Pennsylvania honorary doctor of Yeshiva University Richard A. Cook Gold Medal honorary doctor of the University of Michigan honorary doctorate from Bard College Honorary Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire honorary doctor of Fordham University honorary doctor of George Washington University

Quotes by Michael Bloomberg

Michael Bloomberg by topic