Skip to content
Portrait of Julie Burchill

Julie Burchill

(1959) Journalist United Kingdom

130 quotes in 983 categories

Julie Burchill is a journalist from the United Kingdom, best known for Ambition.

Quick Facts About Julie Burchill

Born
July 3, 1959
Nationality
United Kingdom
Profession
Journalist
Notable works
Ambition
Spouse
Cosmo Landesman

About Julie Burchill

Julie Burchill is an English writer. Beginning as a staff writer at the New Musical Express at the age of 17, she has since contributed to newspapers such as The Daily Telegraph, The Sunday Times and The Guardian. Her writing, which was described by John Arlidge in The Observer in 2002 as "outrageously outspoken" and "usually offensive", has been the subject of legal action. Burchill is also a novelist, and her 2004 novel Sugar Rush was adapted for television.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Julie Burchill

Julie Burchill by topic