Skip to content
Portrait of Edmund Waller

Edmund Waller

(1606–1687) Naval Officer Kingdom of England

61 quotes in 340 categories

Edmund Waller was a naval officer from the Kingdom of England, best known for Poems.

Quick Facts About Edmund Waller

Born
March 3, 1606
Died
October 21, 1687
Nationality
Kingdom of England
Profession
Naval Officer
Notable works
Poems
Spouse
Anne Banks

About Edmund Waller

Edmund Waller, 3 March 1606 to 21 October 1687, was a poet and politician from Buckinghamshire. He sat as MP for various constituencies between 1624 and 1687, and was one of the longest serving members of the English House of Commons. Although considered a major poet by contemporaries, his literary reputation declined after his death, and he is now rarely read.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Fellow of the Royal Society

Quotes by Edmund Waller

Edmund Waller by topic