Skip to content
Portrait of Edgar Quinet

Edgar Quinet

(1803–1875) Linguist France

12 quotes in 67 categories

Edgar Quinet was a linguist from France, best known for OEuvres Complètes.

Quick Facts About Edgar Quinet

Born
February 17, 1803
Died
March 27, 1875
Nationality
France
Profession
Linguist
Notable works
OEuvres Complètes
Spouse
Hermiona Asachi

About Edgar Quinet

Edgar Quinet was a French historian and intellectual.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Knight of the Legion of Honour

Quotes by Edgar Quinet