Skip to content
Portrait of Bill Veeck

Bill Veeck

(1914–1986) Baseball Player

44 quotes in 275 categories

Bill Veeck was a baseball player, best known for The hustler's handbook.

Quick Facts About Bill Veeck

Born
February 9, 1914
Died
January 2, 1986
Profession
Baseball Player
Notable works
The hustler's handbook

About Bill Veeck

William Louis Veeck Jr., also known as "Sport Shirt Bill" and "Wild Bill" was an American Major League Baseball franchise owner and promoter. Veeck was at various times the owner of the Cleveland Indians, the St. Louis Browns, and the Chicago White Sox.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Bill Veeck

Bill Veeck by topic