Skip to content

Either Quote by Shane Dawson

“Not everybody is either gay or straight.” quote by Shane Dawson
Download Open image
“Not everybody is either gay or straight.”

Shane Dawson

About This Quote

Source Video: Shane Dawson's YouTube series, 2015

The quote challenges binary thinking about sexual orientation, emphasizing a spectrum of identities.

In simple terms: Sexuality isn’t just gay or straight.

Key Takeaway

Recognize and respect diverse orientations.

Themes

identity sexuality inclusion

Mood

thoughtful open‑minded

Type

social educational

When to use this quote

  • personal relationships
  • media discussions
  • educational settings

Key Concepts

gender spectrum fluidity social norms

Questions to Reflect On

  • How does binary thinking limit understanding?
  • What spaces support non‑binary identities?
A Different Perspective

Some may argue the quote oversimplifies complex identities.

4.6 out of 5 (5 ratings)

More by Shane Dawson

Explore all 107 Shane Dawson quotes

More Either quotes

Browse all 1,860 Either quotes