Skip to content

Ego Quote by Barry Gibb

“I have a huge ego and a huge inferiority complex at the same time.” quote by Barry Gibb
Download Open image
“I have a huge ego and a huge inferiority complex at the same time.”

Barry Gibb

About This Quote

Source Interview: 1990s interview with Barry Gibb, year unknown

The speaker acknowledges holding both excessive self‑importance and deep self‑doubt simultaneously, highlighting inner conflict.

In simple terms: Ego and inferiority coexist.

Key Takeaway

Recognize and balance self‑view.

Themes

self‑awareness psychology confidence

Mood

reflective conflicted

Type

personal psychological

When to use this quote

  • personal growth
  • therapy
  • leadership
  • relationships

Key Concepts

cognitive dissonance self‑concept

Questions to Reflect On

  • How does this duality affect your decisions?
  • What steps can reduce the conflict?
A Different Perspective

Balancing these extremes can be destabilizing without support.

2.0 out of 5 (6 ratings)

More by Barry Gibb

Explore all 46 Barry Gibb quotes

More Ego quotes

Browse all 3,463 Ego quotes