Skip to content
Portrait of Saint Patrick

Saint Patrick

(0384–0461) Farmer

50 quotes in 262 categories

Saint Patrick was a farmer, best known for The life and writings of St. Patrick.

Quick Facts About Saint Patrick

Born
November 30, 0384
Died
March 17, 0461
Profession
Farmer
Notable works
The life and writings of St. Patrick

About Saint Patrick

Saint Patrick was a fifth-century Romano-British Christian missionary and bishop in Ireland. Known as the "Apostle of Ireland", he is the primary patron saint of Ireland, the other patron saints being Brigid of Kildare and Columba. He is also the patron saint of Nigeria. Patrick is venerated as a saint in the Catholic Church, the Church of Ireland, Lutheranism, and in the Eastern Orthodox Church, where he is regarded as equal-to-the-apostles and Enlightener of Ireland.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Saint Patrick

Saint Patrick by topic