Skip to content
Portrait of Robert Altman

Robert Altman

(1925–2006) Film Director

51 quotes in 285 categories

Robert Altman was a film director, best known for Avian Medicine.

Quick Facts About Robert Altman

Born
February 20, 1925
Died
November 20, 2006
Profession
Film Director
Notable works
Avian Medicine

About Robert Altman

Robert Bernard Altman was an American filmmaker. He is considered an enduring figure from the New Hollywood era, known for directing subversive and satirical films with overlapping dialogue and ensemble casts. Over his career he received numerous accolades, including an Academy Honorary Award, two BAFTAs, three Independent Spirit Awards, a Primetime Emmy Award, a David di Donatello Award, and a Golden Globe, as well as nominations for seven competitive Academy Awards.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Robert Altman

Robert Altman by topic