Skip to content
Portrait of Richie Ashburn

Richie Ashburn

(1927–1997) Baseball Player

8 quotes in 57 categories

Richie Ashburn was a baseball player, best known for Richie Ashburn's Phillies trivia.

Quick Facts About Richie Ashburn

Born
March 19, 1927
Died
September 9, 1997
Profession
Baseball Player
Notable works
Richie Ashburn's Phillies trivia

About Richie Ashburn

Don Richard Ashburn, also known by the nicknames "Putt-Putt", "the Tilden Flash", and "Whitey", was an American professional baseball player and television sports commentator. He played in Major League Baseball as a center fielder from 1948 to 1962, most prominently as a member of the Philadelphia Phillies, where he was a four-time All-Star player and member of the 1950 National League pennant winning team known as the Whiz Kids.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Richie Ashburn