Skip to content
Portrait of Nancy Friday

Nancy Friday

(1933–2017) Sex Educator United States

32 quotes in 260 categories

Nancy Friday was a sex educator from the United States, best known for My Secret Garden.

Quick Facts About Nancy Friday

Born
August 27, 1933
Died
November 5, 2017
Nationality
United States
Profession
Sex Educator
Notable works
My Secret Garden

About Nancy Friday

Nancy Colbert Friday was an American author who wrote on the topics of female sexuality and liberation. Her writings argue that women have often been reared under an ideal of womanhood, which was outdated and restrictive, and largely unrepresentative of many women's true inner lives, and that openness about women's hidden lives could help free women to truly feel able to enjoy being themselves. She asserts that this is not due to deliberate malice, but due to social expectation, and that for women's and men's benefit alike it is healthier that both be able to be equally open, participatory and free to be accepted for who and what they are.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Nancy Friday

Nancy Friday by topic