Skip to content
Portrait of Jane Byrne

Jane Byrne

(1934–2014) Politician

36 quotes in 199 categories

Jane Byrne was a politician, best known for My Chicago.

Quick Facts About Jane Byrne

Born
May 24, 1934
Died
November 14, 2014
Profession
Politician
Notable works
My Chicago

About Jane Byrne

Jane Margaret Byrne was an American politician who served as the 50th mayor of Chicago from April 16, 1979, until April 29, 1983. Prior to her tenure as mayor, Byrne served as Chicago's commissioner of consumer sales from 1969 until 1977 under Mayor Richard J. Daley, the only woman in the mayoral cabinet.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Jane Byrne

Jane Byrne by topic