Skip to content
Portrait of Ignatius of Antioch

Ignatius of Antioch

(0034–0107) Theologian Ancient Rome

72 quotes in 468 categories

Ignatius of Antioch was a theologian from Ancient Rome, best known for Apostolic Fathers.

Quick Facts About Ignatius of Antioch

Born
November 30, 0034
Died
November 30, 0107
Nationality
Ancient Rome
Profession
Theologian
Notable works
Apostolic Fathers

About Ignatius of Antioch

Ignatius of Antioch, also known as Ignatius Theophorus, was an early Christian writer and the Patriarch of Antioch. While en route to Rome, where he was to be killed, Ignatius wrote a series of letters. This correspondence forms a central part of a later collection of works by the Apostolic Fathers. He is considered one of the three most important of these, together with Clement of Rome and Polycarp. Although the authenticity of his letters has been questioned, they continue to serve as an example of early Christian theology, and address important topics including ecclesiology, the sacraments, and the role of bishops.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Ignatius of Antioch

Ignatius of Antioch by topic