Skip to content
Portrait of Hans Hofmann

Hans Hofmann

(1880–1966) Painter Germany

62 quotes in 350 categories

Hans Hofmann was a painter from Germany, best known for Search for the real.

Quick Facts About Hans Hofmann

Born
March 21, 1880
Died
February 17, 1966
Nationality
Germany
Profession
Painter
Notable works
Search for the real
Spouse
Renate Hofmann

About Hans Hofmann

Hans Hofmann was a German-born American painter, renowned as both an artist and teacher. His career spanned two generations and two continents, and is considered to have both preceded and influenced Abstract Expressionism. Born and educated near Munich, he was active in the early twentieth-century European avant-garde and brought a deep understanding and synthesis of Symbolism, Neo-impressionism, Fauvism, and Cubism when he emigrated to the United States in 1932. Hofmann's painting is characterized by its rigorous concern with pictorial structure and unity, spatial illusionism, and use of bold color for expressive means. The influential critic Clement Greenberg considered Hofmann's first New York solo show at Peggy Guggenheim’s Art of This Century in 1944 as a breakthrough in painterly versus geometric abstraction that heralded abstract expressionism. In the decade that followed, Hofmann's recognition grew through numerous exhibitions, notably at the Kootz Gallery, culminating in major retrospectives at the Whitney Museum of American Art (1957) and Museum of Modern Art (1963), which traveled to venues throughout the United States, South America, and Europe. His works are in the permanent collections of major museums around the world, including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Tate Modern, Germanisches Nationalmuseum, National Gallery of Art, and Art Institute of Chicago.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Hans Hofmann · Page 2

Hans Hofmann by topic