Skip to content
Portrait of Anita Brookner

Anita Brookner

(1928–2016) Writer United Kingdom

77 quotes in 371 categories

Anita Brookner was a writer from the United Kingdom, best known for Hotel du Lac.

Quick Facts About Anita Brookner

Born
July 16, 1928
Died
March 10, 2016
Nationality
United Kingdom
Profession
Writer
Notable works
Hotel du Lac

About Anita Brookner

Anita Brookner was an English novelist and art historian. She was Slade Professor of Fine Art at the University of Cambridge from 1967 to 1968 and was the first woman to hold this visiting professorship. She was awarded the 1984 Booker–McConnell Prize for her novel Hotel du Lac.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Booker Prize Commander of the Order of the British Empire Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature

Quotes by Anita Brookner

Anita Brookner by topic