Skip to content
Portrait of Alan Greenspan

Alan Greenspan

(1926–2026) Economist

204 quotes in 1285 categories

Alan Greenspan was an economist, best known for The Age of Turbulence.

Quick Facts About Alan Greenspan

Born
March 6, 1926
Died
June 22, 2026
Profession
Economist
Notable works
The Age of Turbulence

About Alan Greenspan

Alan Greenspan was an American economist who served as the 13th chair of the Federal Reserve from 1987 to 2006. He worked as a private adviser and provided consulting for firms through his company, Greenspan Associates LLC.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Alan Greenspan · Page 2

Alan Greenspan by topic