Skip to content
Portrait of Tom Thibodeau

Tom Thibodeau

(1958) Basketball Coach

109 quotes in 335 categories

Tom Thibodeau stresses that controlling the ball is essential. He says there are no shortcuts and that coaching boils down to leadership, communication, teaching, and motivation. He also talks about pacing a team and the importance of passing and defense.

Rate this collection: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ No ratings yet

Tom Thibodeau is a basketball coach, best known for UDL in the Cloud!.

Quick Facts About Tom Thibodeau

Born
January 17, 1958
Profession
Basketball Coach
Notable works
UDL in the Cloud!

About Tom Thibodeau

Thomas Joseph Thibodeau Jr., nicknamed "Thibs", is an American basketball coach who was most recently the head coach for the New York Knicks of the National Basketball Association (NBA). He served as an assistant coach for the United States men's national team from 2013 to 2016, and helped them win a gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games.

Quotes by Tom Thibodeau

Tom Thibodeau by topic