Skip to content
Portrait of Ron Atkinson

Ron Atkinson

(1939) Association Football Player

77 quotes in 212 categories

A prediction about a match leads to talk of scores, fans painted with the same brush, and players’ fitness at any age. The quotes describe a full‑back challenge, a lucky squeeze from a defender, and a ball that rises and dips as it heads toward goal.

Rate this collection: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ No ratings yet

Ron Atkinson is an association football player, best known for Aston Villa Greatest Games.

Quick Facts About Ron Atkinson

Born
March 18, 1939
Profession
Association Football Player
Notable works
Aston Villa Greatest Games

About Ron Atkinson

Ronald Frederick Atkinson is an English former football player and manager. Nicknamed "Big Ron", he was regarded as one of Britain's best-known football pundits in the 1990s and early 2000s.

Quotes by Ron Atkinson

Ron Atkinson by topic