Skip to content
Portrait of Natasha Trethewey

Natasha Trethewey

(1966) Poet United States

88 quotes in 767 categories

Natasha Trethewey is a poet from the United States, best known for Memorial Drive.

Quick Facts About Natasha Trethewey

Born
April 26, 1966
Nationality
United States
Profession
Poet
Notable works
Memorial Drive

About Natasha Trethewey

Natasha Trethewey is an American poet who served as United States Poet Laureate from 2012 to 2014. She won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize in Poetry for her 2006 collection Native Guard, and is a former Poet Laureate of Mississippi.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

poet laureate Guggenheim Fellowship Pulitzer Prize for Poetry Heinz Award Lillian Smith Book Award National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship honorary doctorate from Columbia University Friend of History Award
Show 1 more awards
Fellowship of the Academy of American Poets

Quotes by Natasha Trethewey

Natasha Trethewey by topic