Skip to content
Portrait of Naseeruddin Shah

Naseeruddin Shah

(1950) Stage Actor

100 quotes in 313 categories

Naseeruddin Shah says Hindi cinema is driven by money more than anything else. He stresses that a play’s success depends first on the script, then on actors and the text. He recalls stepping on stage at fourteen and feeling that acting would become his lifelong calling.

Rate this collection: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ No ratings yet

Naseeruddin Shah is a stage actor.

Quick Facts About Naseeruddin Shah

Born
July 20, 1950
Profession
Stage Actor

About Naseeruddin Shah

Naseeruddin Shah is an Indian actor and director best known for his work in Hindi and parallel cinema. He has also appeared in several international film productions and has received three National Film Awards for his performances.

Quotes by Naseeruddin Shah

Naseeruddin Shah by topic