Skip to content
Portrait of Michael Muhammad Knight

Michael Muhammad Knight

(1977) Journalist United States

23 quotes in 80 categories

Michael Muhammad Knight is a journalist from the United States, best known for Jane.

Quick Facts About Michael Muhammad Knight

Born
January 1, 1977
Nationality
United States
Profession
Journalist
Notable works
Jane
Known for
The Taqwacores

About Michael Muhammad Knight

Michael Muhammad Knight is an American author, scholar, and convert to Islam. His writings are popular among American Muslim youth. The San Francisco Chronicle described him as "one of the most necessary and, paradoxically enough, hopeful writers of Barack Obama's America," while The Guardian has described him as "the Hunter S. Thompson of Islamic literature," and his non-fiction work exemplifies the principles of gonzo journalism. Publishers Weekly describes him as "Islam's gonzo experimentalist." Within the American Muslim community, he has earned a reputation as an ostentatious cultural provocateur.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Michael Muhammad Knight

Michael Muhammad Knight by topic