Skip to content
Portrait of Michael Bay

Michael Bay

(1965) Film Director United States

43 quotes in 289 categories

Michael Bay is a film director from the United States, best known for Pearl Harbor.

Quick Facts About Michael Bay

Born
February 17, 1965
Nationality
United States
Profession
Film Director
Notable works
Pearl Harbor

About Michael Bay

Michael Benjamin Bay is an American film director and producer. He is best known for making big-budget high-concept action films with fast cutting, stylistic cinematography and visuals, and extensive use of special effects, including frequent depictions of explosions. The films he has directed include Bad Boys (1995) and its sequel Bad Boys II (2003), The Rock (1996), Armageddon (1998), Pearl Harbor (2001), the first five films in the Transformers film series, Pain & Gain (2013), 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (2016), and Ambulance (2022). His films have grossed over US$6.6 billion worldwide, making him the fifth-most commercially successful director in history.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Michael Bay

Quotes by Michael Bay

Michael Bay by topic