Skip to content
Portrait of Manning Marable

Manning Marable

(1950–2011) Anthropologist

76 quotes in 543 categories

Manning Marable was an anthropologist, best known for Race, reform and rebellion.

Quick Facts About Manning Marable

Born
May 13, 1950
Died
April 1, 2011
Profession
Anthropologist
Notable works
Race, reform and rebellion

About Manning Marable

William Manning Marable was an American professor of public affairs, history and African-American Studies at Columbia University. He founded and directed the Institute for Research in African-American Studies. He wrote several texts and was active in numerous progressive political causes.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Manning Marable

Manning Marable by topic