Skip to content
Portrait of Levon Helm

Levon Helm

(1940–2012) Singer United States

55 quotes in 260 categories

Levon Helm was a singer from the United States, best known for This wheel's on fire.

Quick Facts About Levon Helm

Born
May 26, 1940
Died
April 19, 2012
Nationality
United States
Profession
Singer
Notable works
This wheel's on fire

About Levon Helm

Mark Lavon "Levon" Helm was an American musician who achieved fame as the drummer and one of the three lead vocalists for The Band, for which he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1994. Helm was known for his deeply soulful, country-accented voice, multi-instrumental ability, and creative drumming style, highlighted on many of the Band's recordings, such as "The Weight", "Up on Cripple Creek", and "The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down".

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Americana Award for Artist of the Year Americana Lifetime Achievement Award for Performance

Quotes by Levon Helm

Levon Helm by topic