Skip to content
Portrait of Leighton Meester

Leighton Meester

(1986) Singer United States

118 quotes in 391 categories

Leighton Meester talks about being true to yourself, even when society pushes you to look or act differently. She mentions feeling self‑conscious about her size and the pressure to fit a certain image. She also loves the bustling energy of New York, where you’re never alone yet always on your own.

Rate this collection: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ No ratings yet

Leighton Meester is a singer from the United States.

Quick Facts About Leighton Meester

Born
April 9, 1986
Nationality
United States
Profession
Singer
Spouse
Adam Brody

About Leighton Meester

She starred as Blair Waldorf on the CW series Gossip Girl from 2007 to 2012. Meester also appeared in movies such as Killer Movie (2008), Country Strong (2010), The Roommate (2011), Monte Carlo (2011), The Oranges (2011), The Judge (2014), The Weekend Away (2022) and EXmas (2023). She played Angie D’Amato on the ABC sitcom Single Parents between 2018 and 2020, made her Broadway debut in Of Mice and Men in 2014, and was nominated for the Australian Logie Award for Best Actress for the series Good Cop/Bad Cop in 2025.

Awards & Honors

Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Actress Drama

Quotes by Leighton Meester

Leighton Meester by topic