Skip to content
Portrait of John Singer Sargent

John Singer Sargent

(1856–1925) Painter

21 quotes in 117 categories

John Singer Sargent was a painter, best known for Sargent and Italy.

Quick Facts About John Singer Sargent

Born
January 12, 1856
Died
April 15, 1925
Profession
Painter
Notable works
Sargent and Italy

About John Singer Sargent

John Singer Sargent was an American expatriate artist, considered the "leading portrait painter of his generation" for his evocations of Belle Époque and Edwardian-era luxury. He created roughly 900 oil paintings and more than 2,000 watercolors, as well as countless sketches and charcoal drawings. His oeuvre documents worldwide travel, from Venice to the Tyrol, Corfu, Capri, Spain, the Middle East, Montana, Maine, and Florida.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by John Singer Sargent

John Singer Sargent by topic