Skip to content
Portrait of Jim Lee

Jim Lee

(1964) Comics Artist

92 quotes in 810 categories

Jim Lee talks about how comics need many voices, not just one. He enjoys drawing characters that bounce off each other, like Batman and Robin, and he notes that tight close‑ups can make a picture feel clear and powerful. He also says the time you have and how fast you work shape the final art.

Rate this collection: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ No ratings yet

Jim Lee is a comics artist, best known for Batman.

Quick Facts About Jim Lee

Born
August 11, 1964
Profession
Comics Artist
Notable works
Batman

About Jim Lee

Jim Lee is a Korean-born American comic book artist, writer, editor, and publisher. As of 2023, he is the President, Publisher, and Chief Creative Officer of DC Comics. In recognition of his work, Lee has received a Harvey Award, Inkpot Award and three Wizard Fan Awards.

Quotes by Jim Lee

Jim Lee by topic