Skip to content
Portrait of Giordano Bruno

Giordano Bruno

(1548–1600) Astronomer Kingdom of Naples

97 quotes in 599 categories

Giordano Bruno writes that what we do for others shows our own virtue. He talks about endless space and endless possibilities, saying everything is relative and always changing. He also says the soul touches the whole universe and that truth stays the same even if most people disagree.

Rate this collection: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ No ratings yet

Giordano Bruno was an astronomer from the Kingdom of Naples, best known for Gli eroici furori.

Quick Facts About Giordano Bruno

Born
January 1, 1548
Died
February 17, 1600
Nationality
Kingdom of Naples
Profession
Astronomer
Notable works
Gli eroici furori

About Giordano Bruno

Giordano Bruno was a Neopolitan philosopher, Dominican friar and priest, poet, alchemist, astronomer, cosmological theorist, and esotericist. He is known for his cosmological theories, which conceptually extended to include the then-novel Copernican model. He practised Hermeticism and took a mystical approach to exploring the universe. He proposed that the stars were distant suns surrounded by their own planets (exoplanets), and he raised the possibility that these planets might foster life of their own, a cosmological position known as cosmic pluralism. He also insisted that the universe is infinite and can have no centre.

Quotes by Giordano Bruno

Giordano Bruno by topic