Skip to content
Portrait of Andre Leon Talley

Andre Leon Talley

(1948–2022) Journalist

71 quotes in 571 categories

Andre Leon Talley was a journalist, best known for Megastar.

Quick Facts About Andre Leon Talley

Born
October 16, 1948
Died
January 18, 2022
Profession
Journalist
Notable works
Megastar

About Andre Leon Talley

André Leon Talley was an American fashion journalist, stylist, creative director, author, and editor-at-large of Vogue magazine. He was the magazine's fashion news director from 1983 to 1987, its first African-American male creative director from 1988 to 1995, and then its editor-at-large from 1998 to 2013. Often regarded as a fashion icon, he was known for supporting emerging designers and advocating for diversity in the fashion industry; while the capes, kaftans, and robes he wore became his trademark look. Talley also served on the judging panel for America's Next Top Model.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Andre Leon Talley

Andre Leon Talley by topic