Skip to content

Books Quote by Alfred de Vigny

“History is a novel for which the people is the author.” quote by Alfred de Vigny
Download Open image
“History is a novel for which the people is the author.”

Alfred de Vigny

About This Quote

Source Book: Essays on History, Alfred de Vigny, 19th century

History is shaped by the collective actions and narratives of ordinary people.

In simple terms: People write history.

Key Takeaway

Recognize every voice matters.

Themes

history agency collective identity

Mood

reflective inspirational

Type

philosophical historical

When to use this quote

  • education
  • political activism
  • community storytelling

Key Concepts

Narrative construction social agency

Questions to Reflect On

  • Whose stories are missing?
  • How can we amplify marginalized voices?
A Different Perspective

History also reflects power structures that silence many.

2.5 out of 5 (6 ratings)

More by Alfred de Vigny

Explore all 54 Alfred de Vigny quotes

More Books quotes

Browse all 59,485 Books quotes