Skip to content

Character Quote by Thomas Hardy

“Patience, that blending of moral courage with physical timidity.” quote by Thomas Hardy
Download Open image
“Patience, that blending of moral courage with physical timidity.”

Thomas Hardy

About This Quote

Source Quote: From Thomas Hardy’s writings, reflecting on moral fortitude and physical fear

True patience blends moral strength with a willingness to endure physical fear, showing courage is both ethical and bodily.

In simple terms: Patience mixes moral courage and physical timidity.

Key Takeaway

Courage is both moral and physical.

Themes

courage patience morality

Mood

reflective steady

Type

literary inspirational

When to use this quote

  • stressful work
  • personal adversity
  • health challenges

Key Concepts

ethical resilience fear management inner strength

Questions to Reflect On

  • How do you balance moral resolve with fear?
  • When is patience insufficient?
A Different Perspective

Physical timidity may limit action.

2.5 out of 5 (6 ratings)

More by Thomas Hardy

Explore all 561 Thomas Hardy quotes

More Character quotes

Browse all 32,709 Character quotes