Skip to content

Frightened Quote by Rik Mayall

“I'm frightened of interviews.” quote by Rik Mayall
Download Open image
“I'm frightened of interviews.”

Rik Mayall

About This Quote

Source Interview: Rik Mayall on Public Speaking, 1998

Interviews cause fear.

In simple terms: Interviews are scary.

Key Takeaway

Prepare to reduce interview anxiety.

Themes

fear communication performance

Mood

anxious determined

Type

practical motivational

When to use this quote

  • job interviews
  • media appearances
  • networking events

Key Concepts

psychology media confidence

Questions to Reflect On

  • How can you calm interview nerves?
  • What preparation helps you feel ready?
A Different Perspective

Fear may limit opportunities.

2.1 out of 5 (6 ratings)

More by Rik Mayall

Explore all 30 Rik Mayall quotes

More Frightened quotes

Browse all 1,303 Frightened quotes