Skip to content

Dream Quote by Oprah Winfrey

“Everyone is the keeper of a dream” quote by Oprah Winfrey
Download Open image
“Everyone is the keeper of a dream”

Oprah Winfrey

About This Quote

Source Interview: Oprah Winfrey Show, 2005

Each person holds responsibility for nurturing their own aspirations.

In simple terms: We each guard our own dreams.

Key Takeaway

Protect and pursue your dreams.

Themes

self‑responsibility aspiration inner‑guidance

Mood

hopeful reflective

Type

motivational inspirational

When to use this quote

  • career planning
  • creative projects
  • personal development
  • goal setting

Key Concepts

psychology personal growth

Questions to Reflect On

  • What dream are you neglecting?
  • How can you better nurture your aspirations?
A Different Perspective

Dreams can be fragile without support.

3.9 out of 5 (8 ratings)

More by Oprah Winfrey

Explore all 971 Oprah Winfrey quotes

More Dream quotes

Browse all 26,548 Dream quotes