Skip to content

Ball Quote by David Silva

“Guardiola has helped me so when I receive the ball, I have space.” quote by David Silva
Download Open image
“Guardiola has helped me so when I receive the ball, I have space.”

David Silva

About This Quote

Source Interview: 2016, UEFA Champions League, David Silva on Pep Guardiola

The player credits Guardiola for creating space on the field, enabling better ball handling and decision making.

In simple terms: Coach creates space for player performance.

Key Takeaway

Value tactical guidance that frees you.

Themes

teamwork strategy growth

Mood

focused optimistic

Type

sports motivational

When to use this quote

  • match play
  • training sessions
  • team meetings

Key Concepts

football tactics coach-player dynamics

Questions to Reflect On

  • How does space influence your performance?
  • What can you do to maximize given space?
A Different Perspective

Space alone depends on execution, not just creation.

3.9 out of 5 (3 ratings)

More by David Silva

Explore all 77 David Silva quotes

More Ball quotes

Browse all 1,822 Ball quotes