Skip to content

Athlete Quote by Carl Lewis

“It's all about the journey, not the outcome.” quote by Carl Lewis
Download Open image
“It's all about the journey, not the outcome.”

Carl Lewis

About This Quote

Source Speech: Interview, Carl Lewis, 1990s

Focus on personal growth and experiences rather than just results.

In simple terms: Value the process, not just the result.

Key Takeaway

Embrace learning during the journey.

Themes

growth process mindset

Mood

reflective inspirational

Type

philosophical motivational

When to use this quote

  • sports training
  • career development
  • creative projects
  • relationships
  • travel

Key Concepts

Personal development experience resilience

Questions to Reflect On

  • How does focusing on the journey affect your long‑term goals?
  • What can you learn from each step?
A Different Perspective

Outcome may still matter for motivation or evaluation.

3.5 out of 5 (6 ratings)

More by Carl Lewis

Explore all 66 Carl Lewis quotes

More Athlete quotes

Browse all 2,455 Athlete quotes