Skip to content
Portrait of Simon Hoggart

Simon Hoggart

(1946–2014) Journalist

63 quotes in 743 categories

Simon Hoggart was a journalist, best known for House of Correction.

Quick Facts About Simon Hoggart

Born
May 26, 1946
Died
January 5, 2014
Profession
Journalist
Notable works
House of Correction

About Simon Hoggart

Simon David Hoggart was an English journalist and broadcaster. He wrote on politics for The Guardian, and on wine for The Spectator. Until 2006, he presented The News Quiz on BBC Radio 4. His journalism sketches have been published in a series of books.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Foreign Reporter of the Year

Quotes by Simon Hoggart · Page 2

Simon Hoggart by topic